In the Interest of L v. M v. and L v. Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] grounds for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f), (h), and (i) (2017).
    The mother and father separately appeal.1
    II. Standard of Review
    We review termination-of-parental-rights proceedings de novo. In re M.W.,
    
    876 N.W.2d 212
    , 219 (Iowa 2016). “We are not bound by the juvenile court’s
    findings of fact, but we do give them weight . . . .” In re D.W., 
    791 N.W.2d 703
    ,
    706 (Iowa 2010). “We will uphold an order terminating parental rights if there is
    clear and convincing evidence of grounds for termination under Iowa Code section
    232.116.” Id.; accord 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (3) (“If the court concludes that facts
    sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing
    evidence, the court may order parental rights terminated.”). “‘Clear and convincing
    evidence’ means there are no serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness
    [of] conclusions of law drawn from the evidence.” In re C.B., 
    611 N.W.2d 489
    , 492
    (Iowa 2000).
    1