In re the Marriage of Parlee ( 2019 )
[…] We find the district court’s valuations were each well within the range of
    permissible evidence,5 and we do not disturb the court’s credibility findings relating
    to the valuation of assets. See In re Marriage of McDermott, 
    827 N.W.2d 671
    , 679
    (Iowa 2013).
    5
    Jon claimed six of the firearms were gifts and should be excluded from the marital
    property. The trial court noted his argument but included the guns’ values. We agree the
    firearms should be included as marital property because it would be inequitable to exclude
    them. See Iowa Code § 598.21(6) (“[G]ifts received by either party prior to or during the
    course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division
    under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable
    to the other party . . . .”).
    7
    In addition to awarding Pam a portion of Jon’s pension, the court awarded
    Pam marital property valued at $9609.84, while Jon was awarded assets valued
    at $61,058.41. The difference between the awards is $51,448.57. To equalize the