Randy Alan Zaabel, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] deficient performance caused a complete “breakdown in the adversary process”
    such that the conviction is unreliable. 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687
    . This requires
    the defendant to establish “there is a reasonable probability that, but for
    counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been
    different.”   Lamasters v. State, 
    821 N.W.2d 856
    , 866 (Iowa 2012) (quoting
    
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694
    ).
    Zaabel’s ineffective-assistance claim is time-barred.     See Iowa Code
    § 822.3 (2013) (providing a three-year limitations period to assert postconviction
    claims). Zaabel contends his claim can proceed because it is “a ground of fact or
    law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” 
    Id. To meet
    the test for this exception, the asserted ground of fact must be one that
    could not have been presented at trial, that is relevant to the challenged
    conviction, and that has a nexus with the conviction. See Harrington v. State,
    
    659 N.W.2d 509