In the Matter of the Estate of Mervin C. Poths, Sheryl Poths, Intervenor-Appellant. ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     Here, Ronald
    merely continued his role as truck driver for Poths Grain, receiving the same
    percentage payment from the corporation as before his father’s death. Sheryl
    11
    has not shown Ronald derived a personal benefit from his position as executor in
    this instance.
    Sheryl next claims the district court should have removed Ronald as
    executor because he “authorized the estate to pay the mortgage, taxes, and
    other bills related to the farmland and assets” that he inherited under their
    father’s will.   She cites Iowa Code section 633.350, which provides “when a
    person dies, the title to the person’s property, real and personal, passes to the
    person to whom it is devised by the person’s last will.”        She claims Ronald
    received the inherited property at the instant of Mervin’s death, and then became
    personally responsible for those expenses. Ronald responds that proceeds from
    the sale of livestock owned by Mervin were deposited into the estate’s bank
    account.