In the Matter of the Estate of Mervin C. Poths, Sheryl Poths, Intervenor-Appellant. ( 2016 )
[…] In re Estate of Randeris v. Randeris, 
    523 N.W.2d 600
    , 605 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). We find no abuse of discretion in the district
    court’s decision not to remove Ronald as executor based on this allegation.
    12
    2. Other Executor Duties
    Sheryl also urges removal of Ronald as the executor based on his failure
    “to perform certain duties as required by law.” For example, Sheryl argues the
    district court should have removed Ronald for not obtaining the court’s
    permission to continue operating his father’s unincorporated feed store. Iowa
    Code section 633.83 states: “Upon a showing of advantage to the estate, the
    court may authorize the fiduciary to continue any business of the estate for the
    benefit thereof. The order may be without notice, or after such notice as the
    court may prescribe.”
    The district court assumed without deciding that Ronald should have
    obtained permission to run the feed store. But the court went on to say “the feed
    store has been operated at a profit by the estate and that a negative equity