R.J. Meyers Company v. Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc., and Hook's Point Irrigation , 885 N.W.2d 429 ( 2016 )
[…] which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the
    13
    bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
    to the affirmation or promise.
    b. Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of
    the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
    conform to the description.
    c. Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the
    bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods
    shall conform to the sample or model.
    Iowa Code § 554.2313(1).
    Reinke limited the remedy for breach of the express warranty to repair and
    replacement of the goods sold. The Iowa Code allows this limited remedy under
    certain circumstances. See Iowa Code § 554.2719(1)(a). However, “[w]here
    circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential
    purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.”               Iowa Code
    § 554.2719(2). “A remedy’s essential purpose ‘is to give to a buyer what the
    seller promised him.’” Midwest Hatchery & Poultry Farms, Inc. v. Doorenbos
    Poultry, Inc., 
    783 N.W.2d 56
    , 62 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010) (citation omitted). “Where