State of Iowa v. Roland Ricardo Anderson ( 2016 )
[…] “good cause” for the delay. We will consider each below.
    1. Delays Attributable to the Defendant.
    There are two forms of delay attributable to Anderson: the numerous
    motions for continuance and the two motions under Iowa Code chapter 812 to
    determine Anderson’s competency to stand trial.         Upon a defendant’s 812
    motion, once the court finds probable cause exists to sustain the defendant’s
    10
    allegations he is not competent, the court is required to enter an order
    suspending (staying) further proceedings. Iowa Code § 812.3. The effect of the
    stay is set out in Iowa Code section 812.4, which states: “Pending the hearing,
    no further proceedings shall be taken under the complaint or indictment and the
    defendant’s right to a speedy indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the
    court finds the defendant competent to stand trial.” Both Anderson and the State
    compute the number of days tolled under section 812.4, but their calculations do
    not align.
    Our review of the record shows the following.              Arraignment was on
    September 13, 20123 and trial was set for November 6, 2012. The first order for