In the Interest of D.B., Minor Child, W.H., Mother, N.B., Father ( 2017 )
[…] statutory ground for termination exists, see id. § 600A.8, and that termination of
    parental rights is in the child’s best interests. See id. § 600A.1.
    The mother and father of D.B., born in 2007, have never been married.
    The father has paid no child support since September 2013 and is more than
    $8200 in arrears in his obligation. In 2015, the mother filed a petition to terminate
    the father’s parental rights, alleging he had abandoned the child as that term is
    used in chapter 600A.8(3)(b).
    As relevant here, section 600A.8(3)(b) deems a parent to have abandoned
    a child “unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated
    contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child
    of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means” and as demonstrated
    by either of the following:
    1
    Section 600A.8(3) allows the juvenile court to grant a petitioner’s request to terminate a
    parent’s rights if “[t]he parent has abandoned the child.”
    Section 600A.19 states,