State of Iowa v. Tony Wangmeng Lee ( 2017 )
[…] issue.”). This point is particularly powerful when the legislature appears to have
    been aware of the significance of utilizing language that leaves no doubt that the
    defendant’s action results in a termination of a pregnancy in other subsections of
    section 707.8. See 
    Iowa Code § 707.8
    (1)–(4), (6)–(7).
    The State asserts that, had the actions here—forcing the woman at knife-
    point to take pills—actually resulted in the termination of the pregnancy, those
    actions would have been covered by another subsection.            See Iowa Code
    38
    § 707.8(3) (“A person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy without
    the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person is guilty of a class
    ‘C’ felony.”).   But I agree with the majority that it would be unusual for the
    legislature to single out the particular harm of using force or intimidation to
    procure the consent to terminate a pregnancy regardless of whether a