State of Iowa v. Tony Wangmeng Lee ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
    In determining the intent of the legislature, we will not
    construe the language of a statute to produce an absurd or
    impractical result. 
    Id.
     “We presume the legislature intends a
    reasonable result when it enacts a statute.” 
    Id.
     Additionally, “‘we
    strictly construe criminal statutes and resolve doubts in favor of the
    accused.” State v. McCullah, 
    787 N.W.2d 90
    , 94 (Iowa 2010)
    (citation omitted).
    State v. Adams, 
    810 N.W.2d 365
    , 369 (Iowa 2012).
    19
    Lee was convicted of two counts of violating Iowa Code section 707.8(5),
    which provides: “A person who by force or intimidation procures the consent of
    the pregnant person to a termination of a human pregnancy is guilty of a class ‘C’
    felony.” Lee argues that “a termination of a human pregnancy” is an element of
    the offense. The State asserts the language of the provision unambiguously
    prohibits forcibly “procur[ing] the consent of a pregnant person” and does not
    require the actual termination of a pregnancy.