State of Iowa v. Tony Wangmeng Lee ( 2017 )
[…] Moreover, without the termination of the pregnancy, the act of
    procuring the consent of a pregnant person to terminate a pregnancy by force,
    falls squarely within one of the various offenses defined in Iowa Code chapter
    708, pertaining to assault. Clearly, section 707.8 is intended to criminalize acts
    that cause a nonconsensual termination of a pregnancy or serious injury to a
    human pregnancy. It is absurd to conclude the legislature chose to increase the
    penalty for an assault,7 to a class “C” felony where the assault only procures the
    7
    Iowa Code section 708.2 provides:
    1. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1,
    with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an
    aggravated misdemeanor.
    2. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1,
    and who causes bodily injury or mental illness, is guilty of a serious
    misdemeanor.
    3. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1,
    and uses or displays a dangerous weapon in connection with the assault,
    is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply
    if section 708.6 or 708.8 applies.
    4. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1,
    without the intent to inflict serious injury, but who causes serious injury, is
    guilty of a class “D” felony.
    26
    pregnant person’s consent to terminate a pregnancy without any proof necessary
    that the act affected the safety of the fetus or pregnant person. According to the