State of Iowa v. Tony Wangmeng Lee ( 2017 )
[…] effect:
    1. A person who terminates a human pregnancy without the
    consent of the pregnant person during the commission of a forcible felony
    is guilty of a class “B” felony.
    2. A person who terminates a human pregnancy without the
    consent of the pregnant person during the commission of a felony or
    felonious assault is guilty of a class “C” felony.
    3. A person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy
    without the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person is
    guilty of a class “C” felony.
    21
    section 707.8(3) it is otherwise unchanged. There is nothing in the revision that
    suggests the legislature intended to change the prior law with regard to this
    subparagraph. See Eggman v. Scurr, 
    311 N.W.2d 77
    , 80 (Iowa 1981) (“Revised
    4. A person who unintentionally terminates a human pregnancy by
    any of the means provided pursuant to section 707.6A, subsection 1, is
    guilty of a class “C” felony.
    5. A person who by force or intimidation procures the consent of
    the pregnant person to a termination of a human pregnancy is guilty of a
    class “C” felony.
    6. A person who unintentionally terminates a human pregnancy