In the Interest of X.Z. and J.Z. Minor Children, E.Z., Father, E.I., Mother ( 2016 )
[…] contacted the children. The mother answered:
    Every holiday. I’ve sent text messages. I’ve contacted—I’ve
    tried to call [the children’s stepmother] numerous times and usually
    they don’t answer their phone. I’ve—and even if I didn’t try to
    contact them, they’ve had my phone number this whole time and
    not one time did they try to contact me . . . .
    In determining whether the mother has maintained at least monthly
    contact, we do not consider the mother’s claim that the father and stepmother
    have not contacted her about the children. See 
    id. § 600A.8(3)(c)
    (“In making a
    determination [about abandonment], the court shall not require a showing of
    diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to perform the acts specific
    in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’.”). At the hearing, the father testified that his current wife
    has tried to set up visits with the mother and the children, including church visits
    and visits with extended family, and the mother is the one who failed to show.