In the Interest of X.Z. and J.Z. Minor Children, E.Z., Father, E.I., Mother ( 2016 )
[…] G.A., 826 N.W.2d at 129
    . The
    termination findings must be based on clear and convincing proof. Iowa Code
    § 600A.8.
    Here, the district court terminated the mother’s parental rights pursuant to
    Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) and (4). We will uphold the termination if either
    one of these grounds is established by clear and convincing evidence. See In re
    Voeltz, 
    271 N.W.2d 719
    , 723 (Iowa 1978).
    After reviewing the record, we find clear and convincing evidence to
    support the court’s termination of the mother’s parental rights under section
    600A.8(3)(b). That section provides, in part:
    If the child is six months of age or older when the termination
    hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child
    unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated
    3
    contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward
    support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the
    parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
    (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
    financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
    the person having lawful custody of the child.
    (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
    having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
    financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
    the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.[1]
    Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b).
    In making our determination, we do not consider the subjective intent of
    the mother. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (stating the subjective intent of the
    parent “does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the
    child”).
    “[T]he threshold element of ‘substantial and continuous or repeated
    contact’ is economic contributions.” In re K.W., No. 14-2115, 
    2015 WL 6508910
    ,
    at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015) (citing In re W.W., 
    826 N.W.2d 706
    , 710 (Iowa
    Ct.