Brian Sydnes v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] content.” 
    Id.
     We agree with Brian’s formulation of his right to due process—he
    must be provided “notice of the allegations against him in time to provide a
    meaningful opportunity to respond.”
    We turn to the assessment process utilized here.            See 
    Iowa Code § 232
    .71B(1)(a) (requiring the DHS to promptly commence an assessment if it
    finds a report is an allegation of child abuse). The DHS, “within five working days
    of commencing the assessment, shall provide written notification of the
    assessment to the child’s parents.” 
    Id.
     § 232.71B(2). “If a parent is alleged to
    have committed the child abuse, the notice shall inform the parents regarding the
    complaint or allegation made regarding the parent.” Id.
    UI Hospitals admitted J.S. on July 5, 2013. According to Brian, he then
    called the DHS hotline and reported his daughter’s suicide attempt, the emotional
    harm inflicted on J.S. by O.S., the physical fighting between O.S. and J.S., and
    7