Brian Sydnes v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] abuse investigation.
    Because we appreciate counsel’s point regarding the unfairness of the
    DHS using Brian’s August 2 letter to paint him in a negative light, we exclude any
    consideration of that letter when deciding if the record as a whole contains
    substantial evidence to support the agency’s determination. Even excluding that
    piece of evidence, we conclude the State met its burden to prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that Brian’s acts or omissions caused J.S.’s
    mental injury. See 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 441-175.21
    .
    Iowa Code section 232.68(2)(a)(2) defines child abuse involving mental
    injury as follows:
    Any mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological
    capacity as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment
    in the child’s ability to function within the child’s normal range of
    performance and behavior as the result of the acts or omissions of
    a person responsible for the care of the child, if the impairment is
    diagnosed and confirmed by a licensed physician or qualified
    mental health professional.
    “That section reveals a clear intention by the legislature that a finding of child
    abuse based on a mental injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological capacity
    may be proven if diagnosed and confirmed by a physician or mental health
    professional.” Taylor, 870 N.W.2d at 272.
    12
    In our review of the voluminous administrative record and the hearing
    transcript, we find the following information sufficiently undergirds the agency’s