Brian Sydnes v. Iowa Department of Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] Brian relies upon Grant, 
    722 N.W.2d at 173-75
    , to support his
    issue-preclusion argument.
    In response, the State notes the legislature amended the code to
    “specifically authorize issue preclusion in appropriate cases.” See 2012 Iowa
    Acts ch. 1082, § 5 (amending Iowa Code § 235A.19(3)(d)). Under the amended
    statute, the department may defer the contested hearing until the conclusion of
    the adjudicatory phase of a pending CINA proceeding either on its own initiative
    or at the request of “any party to the contested case proceeding.” Iowa Code
    § 235A.19(3)(d). Thereafter, a CINA adjudication “in a district court case relating
    to the child abuse data or findings may be determinative in a contested case
    proceeding.”     Id.   Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, the
    agency is authorized to give weight to a prior CINA adjudication of the same
    issue. See id.
    In resolving this challenge, the district court stated the ALJ had “noted the