Abf Freight System, Inc. and Ace American Insurance Co. v. Marvin Veenendaal ( 2016 )
[…] lost earning capacity is not before us.      See Kohlhaas v. Hog Slat, Inc., 
    777 N.W.2d 387
    , 393 (Iowa 2009) (“[W]e emphasize the principles of res judicata still
    apply—that the agency, in a review-reopening petition, should not reevaluate an
    employee’s level of physical impairment or earning capacity if all of the facts and
    circumstances were known or knowable at the time of the original action.”).
    The crux of this appeal is the commissioner’s order requiring ABF to
    authorize back surgery.     The operative statutory provision is not Iowa Code
    section 86.14 but section 85.27. That provision states, “The employer, for all
    injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable
    surgical,   medical,   dental,   osteopathic,   chiropractic,   podiatric,   physical
    rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor.”
    Iowa Code § 85.27(1). This provision addresses “compensable” injuries. The
    compensability of Veenendaal’s back injury was determined in the original
    5
    proceeding. “[I]n those cases where compensability of the injury is not at issue