Donald Leroy Smith Jr. v. State of Iowa ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    Smith guilty, and a panel of this court upheld the conviction on appeal. State v.
    Smith, No. 18-2052, 
    2020 WL 376554
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2020).
    In his application for postconviction DNA testing, Smith sought DNA testing
    on the lipstick case, baggies, and coin purse to “dispositively exclude Smith as a
    person who was ever in possession of the contraband, and/or definitely identify the
    perpetrator, thereby creating a reasonable probability of a different outcome had
    the DNA test results been presented at trial.” See 
    Iowa Code § 81.10
    (1) (allowing
    a convicted defendant to apply for DNA testing “on a forensic sample collected in
    the case for which the person stands convicted”). In short, Smith believed the
    testing would prove his innocence.
    Iowa Code section 81.11(1) lays out the standard courts use to evaluate an
    application for DNA profiling and requires the court to grant the application if all of
    the following five factors apply:
    a.