IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KATHERINE S. KOONTZ
[…] The court reduced the child-support payment because Damon is now
    obligated to pay for support for only two of the parties’ children.        We are
    restricted to the facts in the record. Here, the court appropriately determined
    Damon’s income and modified the child-support payment based upon the facts
    as established in the record. We therefore affirm the district court’s child-support
    calculation.
    (C) Attorney Fees.     Damon also contends the district court abused its
    discretion in ordering Damon to pay a portion of Katherine’s attorney fees.
    Under Iowa Code section 598.36, “In a proceeding for the modification of
    an order or decree . . . the court may award fees to the prevailing party in an
    amount deemed reasonable by the court.” “Whether attorney fees should be
    awarded depends on the respective abilities of the parties to pay.” In re Marriage
    of Kimbro, 
    826 N.W.2d 696
    , 704 (Iowa 2013) (citation omitted). “An award of
    attorney fees rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be