State of Iowa v. Christopher Jepsen ( 2017 )
[…] 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193, § 19 (codified as amended at Iowa Code § 907.3(3)
    (1997)) (providing sentencing credit upon probation revocation where defendant
    was committed to the judicial district department of correctional services for
    supervision or services), as recognized in 
    Anderson, 801 N.W.2d at 4
    –5
    (granting credit for time served subject to electronic monitoring and home
    supervision), superseded by statute, 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 91 (codified as
    amended at Iowa Code § 907.3 (2013)),4 as recognized in State v. Walden, 
    870 N.W.2d 842
    , 845 (Iowa 2015).
    4
    As of the 2012 amendment, Iowa Code § 907.3(3) now provides:
    [T]he court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on
    probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including
    commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional
    residential treatment facility to be followed by a period of probation . . . or
    commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of
    correctional services for supervision or services . . . at the level of
    8
    Jepsen relies on Martin for the proposition that because a probationary
    sentence is “a punishment already exacted” for his offense, it must be credited
    against the new sentence of imprisonment imposed after the State’s motion to