State of Iowa v. Christopher Jepsen ( 2017 )
[…] supervised probation wearing an electronic monitoring device.              
    Id. at 5
    (interpreting post-Trecker amendment to section 907.3(3) as allowing sentencing
    credit for a revoked probationary term where the district’s department of
    correctional services provided supervision or services). Critically, after Anderson
    was filed, the legislature again amended section 907.3(3), this time providing a
    person shall not be given sentencing credit for probation supervised by the
    district’s department of correctional services. See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 91
    (codified as amended at Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (2013)).                But the 2012
    amendment made an exception—“a person committed to an alternate jail facility
    or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation
    revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility.”       See 
    id. The legislative
    change essentially equated the credit allowed for probation revocation
    with the credit allowed for “custody” upon correction of an illegal sentence. See
    
    Rodenburg, 562 N.W.2d at 188
    (discussing “custody” credit and “institutional