Thomas James Dunlap v. AIG, Inc., Commerce and Industry Insurance Company and AIG Domestic Claims, Inc. Corporations ( 2019 )
[…] intentional-infliction-of-emotional-distress claim had any merit, but it determined
    “only that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to consider it” and remanded
    24
    the case. See 
    id. at 871.
    Similarly, in Thornton, the court found “the district court
    has subject matter jurisdiction over [the employee’s] bad-faith claim alleging [the
    insurer] unreasonably delayed the delivery of his new 
    wheelchair.” 897 N.W.2d at 473
    .
    Here, Dunlap’s claim was not whether he was entitled to payment of his
    transportation expenses. See Iowa Code § 85.27(1) (“The employer, for all injuries
    compensable under this chapter . . . , shall furnish reasonable . . . services and
    supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses
    incurred for such services.”), (4) (“[T]he employer is obliged to furnish reasonable
    services and supplies to treat an injured employee”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 876-
    8.1(5) (2012) (“Transportation expense in the form of reimbursement for mileage
    which is incurred in the course of treatment or an examination . . . shall be payable
    at such time as 50 miles or more have accumulated or upon completion of medical