Jaramya William Campbell v. State of Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] Ennenga, No. 10-1490, 
    2011 WL 3480963
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2011) (finding expiration of prison term
    rendered challenge to illegal sentence moot).
    It is true that Campbell’s jail time has been served. However, the 226 days
    of jail time was to be served consecutive to his two-year sentence for the conviction
    on the assault charge in FECR087710. Additionally, his two ten-year sentences
    for his sex-abuse convictions in FECR338972 were also to be served consecutive
    to the sentence imposed in FECR087710.
    Iowa Code section 901.8 provides:
    If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses,
    the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to
    begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. If a
    person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime
    committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution,
    the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the
    expiration of any existing sentence. If the person is presently in the
    custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, the
    sentence shall be served at the facility or institution in which the
    person is already confined unless the person is transferred by the
    director. Except as otherwise provided in section 903A.7, if
    consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the
    several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of
    imprisonment.
    Because the district court specified in its orders that Campbell’s sentences to
    several terms of confinement were to be served consecutively, the sentences were
    to be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment. See 
    Iowa Code § 901.8
    ;
    see also State v. Mott, 
    731 N.W.2d 392
    , 394 (Iowa 2007).
    Iowa Code section 903.4 provides:
    7
    All persons sentenced to confinement for a period of one year
    or less shall be confined in a place to be furnished by the county
    where the conviction was had . . . . All persons sentenced to
    confinement for a period of more than one year shall be committed
    to the custody . . . of the Iowa department of corrections . . . .
    Campbell asserts his convictions in FECR089563 and FECR087710 are illegal
    because, added together, his sentence was for more than one year of
    incarceration, meaning the district court’s sentence to the contrary was without
    authority.