Lester Dunigan v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company d/b/a Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] state or province other than the one in which “your covered auto” is
    principally garaged, we will interpret your policy for that accident as
    follows:
    A. If the State or province has:
    ....
    2. A compulsory insurance or similar law requiring a
    nonresident to maintain insurance whenever the nonresident
    uses a vehicle in that state . . ., your policy will provide at least
    the required minimum amounts and types of coverage.
    Dunigan contends that Iowa law requires a written rejection of underinsured
    motorist coverage, pursuant to Iowa Code section 516A.1,1 and given that he
    1   Section 516A.1 reads as follows:
    No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy
    insuring against liability for bodily injury or death arising out of the
    ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or
    issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered
    or principally garaged in this state, unless coverage is provided in such
    policy or supplemental thereto, for the protection of persons insured under
    such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or
    operator of an uninsured motor vehicle or a hit-and-run motor vehicle or an
    underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease,
    including death resulting therefrom, caused by accident and arising out of
    the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured or underinsured
    motor vehicle, or arising out of physical contact of such hit-and-run motor
    vehicle with the person insured or with a motor vehicle which the person
    insured is occupying at the time of the accident. Both the uninsured motor
    vehicle or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage, and the underinsured motor
    vehicle coverage shall include limits for bodily injury or death at least equal
    to those stated in section 321A.1, subsection 11. The form and provisions
    of such coverage shall be examined and approved by the commissioner of
    insurance.
    However, the named insured may reject all of such coverage, or
    reject the uninsured motor vehicle (hit-and-run motor vehicle) coverage, or
    reject the underinsured motor vehicle coverage, by written rejections
    signed by the named insured. If rejection is made on a form or document
    furnished by an insurance company or insurance producer, it shall be on a
    separate sheet of paper which contains only the rejection and information
    directly related to it. Such coverage need not be provided in or
    8
    provided no written rejection of the coverage to Liberty Mutual, the coverage must
    be read into his policy.