In the Interest of G.W., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] through a monitor would not have been “productive.” She also considered the
    seriousness of the offense for which Gregory was incarcerated.
    The worker’s conclusion that video communication would not have been
    meaningful appears unsubstantiated. Other witnesses testified to having pleasant
    “video chats” with the child. But on balance, like the juvenile court, we accept the
    7
    DHS decision not to offer Gregory visitation while he was awaiting trial for a violent
    assault on G.W.’s mother.
    On the issue of relative notice, Iowa Code section 232.84(2) requires the
    DHS to “exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child’s
    grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the
    child’s parents” within thirty days after the entry of an order transferring custody of
    a child to an agency for placement. See In re R.B., 
    832 N.W.2d 375
    , 380 (Iowa
    Ct. App. 2013) (holding statutory language “places the onus on the department