In the Interest of J.C. and O.C., Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] Based on Long, we
    conclude the dispositional order was final and appealable.
    We recognize the father only seeks review of that portion of the dispositional
    order waiving the State’s obligation to make reasonable reunification efforts; he
    does not seek review of the court’s placement decision. But in our view, the waiver
    decision was an independent final decision because, under the provision on which
    the child’s attorney relied, an order waiving the reasonable efforts obligation
    triggers termination. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.111
    (2)(a)(2) (requiring county attorney
    to file termination petition where “[a] court has determined aggravated
    4
    circumstances exist and has waived the requirement for making reasonable efforts
    under section 232.102 because the court has found the circumstances described
    in section 232.116, subsection 1, paragraph ‘i’, are applicable to the child”). For
    all practical purposes, waiver under this provision precludes the parents from
    reunifying with the child.
    Our conclusion is bolstered by the supreme court’s recent statement
    concerning the scope of the reasonable-efforts obligation.         In In re L.T., 
    924 N.W.2d 521