In the Interest of J.C. and O.C., Minor Children ( 2019 )
[…] The appeal was transferred to the court of appeals
    for disposition.
    The father argues the juvenile court abused its discretion in waiving
    reasonable efforts.     He also asks for bifurcation of the role of the children’s
    attorney, who also serves as guardian ad litem.
    3
    I.     Finality of Order Waiving Reasonable Efforts Obligation
    Preliminary, we address the supreme court’s inquiry “whether the
    dispositional order waiving reasonable efforts is a final order appealable as a
    matter of right or an interlocutory order.”
    Iowa Code section 232.133(1) states in part: “An interested party aggrieved
    by an order or decree of the juvenile court may appeal from the court for review of
    questions of law or fact.” “The statute provides no special basis for an appeal as
    a matter of right. As with all other orders, appealability depends on whether a
    juvenile court order is found to be ‘final.’” In re W.D., 
    562 N.W.2d 183
    , 185 (Iowa
    1997).