In re L.T.,
[…] services have been asked and requested of her and not been
    complied with, should she decide to comply with them, that’s easily
    greater than six months for someone who maybe does not even have
    as significant of a history of substance abuse.
    The mother admitted she needed to complete treatment before she could take the
    child back into her care. Because clear and convincing evidence establishes the
    child could not be returned to the mother’s care at the time of the termination
    hearing, we affirm the termination of her parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code
    section 232.116(1)(f).
    II. Reasonable Efforts.
    The mother also challenges the efforts made by the DHS to have the child
    returned to her care. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (9) (requiring the DHS to “make
    every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible
    consistent with the best interests of the child”).      Although the State has an
    5
    obligation to make reasonable efforts toward reunification of the family, “a parent
    has an equal obligation to demand other, different, or additional services prior to a
    permanency or termination hearing.” In re A.A.G., 
    708 N.W.2d 85