In the Interest of R.B., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] 232.116(1)(h). The mother and father both appeal.
    II.    Standard of Review
    We review termination-of-parental-rights proceedings de novo. In re M.W.,
    
    876 N.W.2d 212
    , 219 (Iowa 2016). “We are not bound by the juvenile court’s
    findings of fact, but we do give them weight, especially in assessing the credibility
    of witnesses.” In re D.W., 
    791 N.W.2d 703
    , 706 (Iowa 2010). “We will uphold an
    4
    order terminating parental rights if there is clear and convincing evidence of
    grounds for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116.” Id.; accord Iowa Code
    § 232.117(3) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition
    have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court may order
    parental rights terminated.”). “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ means there are no
    serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness [of] conclusions of law drawn
    from the evidence.” In re C.B., 
    611 N.W.2d 489
    , 492 (Iowa 2000).
    III.     Grounds for Termination