In the Interest of H.E., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] of appeal has nothing to do with error preservation.” (footnote omitted)). It is
    unclear what testimony from the termination trial the mother believes challenged
    the State’s efforts at reunification. Moreover, even if we understood to which
    testimony she refers, the demand for different services must be made “prior to the
    termination hearing.” 
    S.R., 600 N.W.2d at 65
    . The mother has not identified
    anything in the record to establish she informed the court prior to the termination
    4
    hearing that she wanted different or additional services.2 See In re C.H., 
    652 N.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Iowa 2002) (“If, however, a parent is not satisfied with DHS’
    response to a request for other services, the parent must come to the court and
    present this challenge.”); see also Iowa Code § 232.99(3) (“The court shall advise
    the parties that failure to identify a deficiency in services or to request additional
    services may preclude the party from challenging the sufficiency of the services in
    a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding.”). Finally, even if the mother
    had properly preserved her argument for our review, her claim in her appellate
    brief that “the State failed to prove its case by clear and convincing evidence as to
    DHS providing reasonable efforts to allow the Mother to resume care of the minor