Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and American Home Assurance Corp. Aig v. Larry Plummer ( 2015 )
[…] We believe the concern is less about error preservation than about the
    commissioner’s authority to consider an issue raised for the first time on intra-
    agency review.
    A department rule vests the commissioner with authority to impose
    sanctions. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 876-4.36;2 see also Marovec v. PMX Indus.,
    
    693 N.W.2d 779
    , 783–84 (Iowa 2005).               The commissioner possesses this
    authority whether or not a deputy commissioner has previously ruled on the
    issue. See Iowa Code § 17A.15(3) (affording agency on intra-agency review “all
    the power which it would have in initially making the final decision,” except as it
    may decide to limit those issues). Accordingly, we turn to the merits.
    “[W]hether or not to impose [a sanction] is a judgment call on the
    commissioner’s part” and “we are duty bound by statute to give deference to the
    commissioner’s decision on these matters.”