Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and American Home Assurance Corp. Aig v. Larry Plummer ( 2015 )
[…] because [Plummer] failed to preserve this issue for appeal and because the
    Commissioner’s ruling violates Iowa law and Agency precedent.”
    I.      January 21, 2010 Injury
    Personal injuries must “arise out of and in the course of employment” to
    be compensable. Iowa Code § 85.3(1) (2013). “Arising out of” refers to the
    “cause and origin of the injury.” See Miedema v. Dial Corp., 
    551 N.W.2d 309
    ,
    311 (Iowa 1996). “In the course of” refers to the “time, place and circumstances
    of the injury.” Id.; See also Iowa Code § 85.61(7) (“‘[P]ersonal injury arising out
    of and in the course of the employment’ shall include injuries to employees
    whose services are being performed on, in, or about the premises which are
    occupied, used, or controlled by the employer.”).
    Larry Plummer worked the third shift at Wal-Mart, which ended at 6 a.m.
    On January 21, 2010, Plummer completed his shift, clocked out, and spent
    approximately thirty minutes shopping.       On his way out, he and a coworker
    1