Deanna Jo Ramirez-Trujillo v. Quality Egg, L.L.C., Wright County Egg Division and Selective Insurance Company of America ( 2015 )
[…] Furthermore, [the district] court failed to denote any evidence in the record that the
    employer held a reasonable belief” and that such a belief is unsupported by any
    evidence in the record. We agree.
    9
    believed that the work injury was resolved and [Ramirez-Trujillo]
    told [it] that the treatment was for a separate, non-work-related
    injury.
    The district court reversed the commissioner’s order requiring payment or
    reimbursement for Ramirez-Trujillo’s post September 30, 2009 medical
    expenses.
    Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides, in pertinent part, “If the employer
    chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of
    care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer
    authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in
    authorization.”   (Emphasis added.)   There is no dispute the employer chose
    Ramirez-Trujillo’s medical care for her August 1, 2009 work injury. There is also
    no dispute the employer did not provide Ramirez-Trujillo with a section 85.27(4)