In Re the Marriage of Susan Elizabeth Larson and Jeffrey Carl Larson Upon the Petition of Susan Elizabeth Larson, and Concerning Jeffrey Carl Larson ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    We note the order on temporary matters required Jeffrey to pay $5000 in alimony,
    $2000 in child support, and the parties’ mortgage of $7523 each month.
    13
    The question then becomes whether Susan should be entitled to spousal support
    beyond the two years.
    C. Traditional Alimony.
    Even after Susan updates her skills and rejoins the work force, it is
    unlikely she will ever be able to generate enough income to support herself in the
    style the parties lived during the marriage.      See Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(f)
    (listing “[t]he feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming self-
    supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during
    the marriage, and the length of time necessary to achieve this goal” as a factor to
    be considered when ordering support payments (emphasis added)).                “The
    purpose of a traditional . . . alimony award is to provide the receiving spouse with
    support comparable to what he or she would receive if the marriage continued.”