State of Iowa v. Xzavier Leeland Posey ( 2015 )
[…] At the same
    time, other defendants who have committed child endangerment causing death
    have been convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of Iowa Code
    section 707.2(5).3 An old judge from Iowa once stated, “the longer you are in this
    business, the more you realize our sentences are too long.”                Perhaps the
    legislature can review and reform our criminal justice system so the criminal act
    of causing the death of a child by child endangerment is uniformly applied with an
    appropriate sentence.
    3
    Iowa Code section 707.2(5) provides:
    A person commits murder in the first degree when the person . . . kills a
    child while committing child endangerment under section 726.6,
    subsection 1, paragraph “b”, or while committing assault under section
    708.1 upon the child, and the death occurs under circumstances
    manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.