In the Interest of O.P., Minor Child, O.P., Minor Child ( 2015 )
[…] consent decree because the adjudication for her delinquent acts does not
    promise to reform her behavior and carries long-term consequences.         O.P.
    6
    contends requiring her participation in drug court was an appropriate remedy for
    her noncompliance with the consent decree.
    The State counters that the juvenile court was reasonable in its conclusion
    that O.P.’s short period of improved behavior did not outweigh her entire history
    of defiance against the terms of the consent decree.
    Consent decrees are governed by Iowa Code section 232.46(1), which
    provides:
    At any time after the filing of a petition and prior to entry of an order
    of adjudication pursuant to section 232.47, the court may suspend
    the proceedings on motion of the county attorney or the child’s
    counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue the case under
    terms and conditions established by the court.
    A child’s failure to comply with the terms and conditions may result in the child
    being “held accountable as if the consent decree had never been entered.” Iowa
    Code § 232.46(5). Consent decrees in juvenile court are similar to deferred
    judgments in the criminal context. See State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    828 N.W.2d 607
    ,
    630 (Iowa 2013) (Appel, J., dissenting).        As with deferred judgments and