State of Iowa v. Hector Martinez Lobo ( 2019 )
[…] assertion Martinez Lobo committed five distinct traffic violations,2 any one of which
    could justify the stop. Martinez Lobo contends the State failed to preserve error
    on all but one of these appellate claims because the trial prosecutor argued only
    2
    The State contends driving over the gore zone violated Iowa Code section 321.256
    (2017), which states, in pertinent part, “No driver of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions
    of any official traffic-control device placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
    . . . .”; section 321.366(1)(a), which states, “It is unlawful for a person . . . to do any of the
    following on a controlled-access facility: (a) Drive a vehicle over, upon, or across a curb,
    central dividing section, or other separation or dividing line”; and section 321.366(1)(c),
    which further prohibits “[d]riv[ing] a vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that
    purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation,
    section, or line.”
    Additionally, the State argues crossing lane-dividing lines violated section 321.256
    (quoted above) and section 321.306(1), which provides, “Whenever any roadway has
    been divided into three or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be