In the Interest of A.R., D.R., J.C. and J.C. Minor Children, A.M., Mother , 865 N.W.2d 619 ( 2015 )
[…] provide proper supervision—could satisfy the requirements of a section
    232.116(1)(d) termination.
    In a CINA case, not a termination case, our supreme court explained: “a
    CINA determination under section 232.2(6)(b)4 may lead to termination of
    parental rights under section 232.116(1)(d), whereas a CINA determination under
    section 232.2(6)(c)(2) cannot.” In re J.S., 
    846 N.W.2d 36
    , 41 (Iowa 2014). In
    J.S., the court was concerned with deciding the imminent likelihood of physical
    harm for a CINA determination under section 232.2(6)(b). As part of its analysis,
    the court explained:
    4
    Finding a parent “has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to
    abuse or neglect the child.”
    7
    “[P]hysical abuse or neglect” and “abuse or neglect” are terms of art
    in this context. Within chapter 232, “physical abuse or neglect” and
    “abuse or neglect” mean “any nonaccidental physical injury suffered