State of Iowa v. Cornell A. Fields ( 2014 )
[…] , 843 (Iowa 1983)); see also
    Iowa R. Crim P. 2.24(5)(a) (“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any
    time.”). Even though Fields negotiated an agreement to consecutive sentences,
    a “guilty plea does not waive challenges that do not affect the validity of the
    conviction.” State v. Mann, 
    602 N.W.2d 785
    , 789 (Iowa 1999). Notably, Fields is
    not challenging the validity of his two convictions.1
    The State argues Fields did not receive an illegal sentence because the
    consecutive terms were authorized by statute.             Iowa Code section 901.8
    provides, “[I]f a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the
    sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the
    expiration of the first or succeeding sentence.” Fields contends the district court
    erred in imposing consecutive sentences under section 901.8 because the two
    criminal offenses arose out of the same transaction. He recognizes the success
    of his position rests on abandoning decades of precedent.