State of Iowa v. Amanda Marie Taylor ( 2014 )
[…] See
    Iowa R. Evid. 5.1101(c). It claims there is no reasonable probability that any such
    objection would have changed the outcome of the sentencing proceeding. In addition,
    the State also contends that even if there was an arguable basis for making an
    10
    In rendering a sentence, Iowa Code section 901.2 provides that the court
    “must consider any information offered by the parties relevant to the question of
    sentencing.” State v. Peters, 
    525 N.W.2d 854
    , 859 (Iowa 1994) (noting Iowa
    Code section 901.2 provides, in part, “[T]he court shall receive from the state,
    from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the
    defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question
    of sentencing”).    In addition “[t]he court may consider information from other
    sources.”   Iowa Code § 901.2 (emphasis added).             Iowa Code section 901.5
    provides the court is to receive and examine all pertinent information, including