State of Iowa v. Amanda Marie Taylor ( 2014 )
[…] Taylor first contends the court imposed an illegal sentence when it failed
    to merge her conviction for the sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of a product
    used to manufacture methamphetamine2 with her conviction for conspiracy to
    commit a non-forcible felony.3 She claims under Iowa Code section 706.44 the
    convictions and sentences should merge because the same factual basis in her
    guilty plea was used to support both convictions: she supplied pseudoephedrine
    to her boyfriend so that he could make methamphetamine. She claims because
    2
    Iowa Code section 124B.9 provides, in part: “A person who sells, transfers, or
    otherwise furnishes a precursor substance with knowledge or the intent that the recipient
    will use the precursor substance to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance
    commits a class “C” felony.”
    3
    Iowa Code 706.1(1)(a)-(b) provides:
    A person commits conspiracy with another if, with the intent to
    promote or facilitate the commission of a crime which is an aggravated
    misdemeanor or felony, the person does either of the following:
    a.