State of Iowa v. Jake Christian Smith ( 2014 )
[…] the community and to maximize Smith’s opportunity for rehabilitation.
    Accordingly, we find the court properly exercised its discretion.
    Smith also contests the portion of the five-year no-contact order
    prohibiting all contact or communication with juveniles under the age of eighteen.
    Smith contends that such an order has no statutory basis in this state and
    violates his constitutional rights as protected by the First Amendment.         He
    argues, and the State agrees, that it is invalid because Iowa Code section
    664A.1 only authorizes a no-contact order to protect “the alleged victim, persons
    residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim’s immediate
    family.”   Smith claims a five-year order prohibiting him from contact with all
    juveniles would be “excessively broad and unreasonably restrictive.”
    In State v. Lathrop, our Supreme Court held that a condition of probation