Chad Enderle, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] reports that question the validity of fingerprint evidence. His main focus is on a
    2009 report released by the National Research Council, identifying several areas
    of forensic science in need of improvement, including fingerprint analysis.
    Committee on Identifying the Needs of the Forensic Science Community et al.,
    National Research Council of the National Academies, Strengthening Forensic
    Science in the United States: A Path Forward (2009). Enderle contends this
    report constitutes “newly-discovered evidence.”
    Iowa Code section 822.2(d) (2009) permits a new trial if “[t]here exists
    evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires
    vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” In order to
    pursue a successful claim based on newly-discovered evidence, the applicant
    must show:
    (1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that it
    could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due