In Re the Marriage of Jacque L. Ersland and Mitchell L. Ersland Upon the Petition of Jacque L. Ersland, and Concerning Mitchell L. Ersland ( 2014 )
[…] The district court entered an order
    on July 5, 2013, dismissing Mitchell’s show-cause application, finding the
    judgment against Jacque and in favor of Mitchell was satisfied and released, and
    assessing court costs to Mitchell. Mitchell now appeals.2
    II.    Scope and Standards of Review
    Appellate review of contempt proceedings is “somewhat unique.” In re
    Marriage of Swan, 
    526 N.W.2d 320
    , 326–27 (Iowa 1995). Mitchell is appealing
    from the court’s refusal to hold Jacque in contempt under a statute that allows for
    some discretion. Iowa Code section 598.23 (2011) provides: “If a person against
    whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the
    order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for
    contempt.” “A trial court is not required to hold a party in contempt even though
    the elements of contempt may exist.”          
    Id. at 327
    .   Unless this discretion is
    “grossly abused,” the court’s decision must stand. 
    Id.