State of Iowa v. Cameron D. Singleton ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable ability to pay court appointed appellate attorney fees
    within thirty days of the issuance of the procedendo following the
    appeal. If the defendant does not file a request for a hearing on the
    issue of the defendant's reasonable ability to pay court appointed
    appellate attorney fees the fees approved by the State Public
    Defender will be assessed in full to the defendant.
    (Emphasis added).
    The sentencing court may only assess restitution for court-appointed
    attorney fees to the extent the defendant is reasonably able to pay. See Iowa
    Code § 910.2(1) ("[T)he sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by
    7
    each offender . . . and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to
    pay, . . . court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9,
    including the expense of a public defender, when applicable, . . .”).
    Singleton challenges the restitution order because it was entered without a
    finding of reasonable ability to pay. We agree the sentencing order places an
    affirmative duty on Singleton to request a reasonable-ability-to-pay hearing