State of Iowa v. Adam Donald Oscar Melchert ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    II. Discussion
    A. Voluntariness
    We first address Melchert’s contention that his refusal to test was not
    voluntary and, therefore, should have been suppressed. We review challenges to
    the voluntariness of a defendant’s refusal or submission to chemical testing de
    novo. State v. Garcia, 
    756 N.W.2d 216
    , 219 (Iowa 2008). “While we are not bound
    by the district court’s factual findings, we give considerable weight to the court’s
    assessment of the voluntariness of the defendant’s [refusal] to the chemical test.”
    
    Id.
    Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) provides in part:
    A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under
    circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the
    person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section
    321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the
    withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and
    to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of
    determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled
    substance or other drugs, subject to this section.
    This is commonly referred to as the implied consent law. “Iowa’s implied consent
    law is based on the premise that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a test in
    return for the privilege of using the public highways.” 
    Id. at 220
     (quotation and