State of Iowa v. Adam Donald Oscar Melchert ( 2021 )
[…] return for the privilege of using the public highways.” 
    Id. at 220
     (quotation and
    internal quotation marks omitted). “The law was enacted to help reduce the
    appalling number of highway deaths resulting in part at least from intoxicated
    drivers.” 
    Id.
     (quotation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Implied consent
    procedures are reasonably calculated to further this objective.”       
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted).
    5
    Although a driver impliedly consents to testing, the driver also has the right
    to withdraw that consent. See Iowa Code § 321J.9(1) (“If a person refuses to
    submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given . . . .”). “Yet refusal can
    have serious consequences.” State v. Caldwell, No. 19-0894, 
    2021 WL 592747
    ,
    at *7 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021). For instance, “[i]f implied-consent is properly
    invoked and the driver still refuses to submit, the Iowa Department of