In the Interest of J.B. and J.B., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] children. While provided over eighteen months to place himself in a position to
    parent his children, methamphetamine’s tight grip on the father has extinguished
    his ability to safely parent his children. The children could not be placed in the
    father’s custody at the time of the termination hearing without being subjected to
    continued adjudicatory harm.
    6
    B. Whether the Best-Interest Framework Supports Termination.
    We next turn to whether the best-interest framework provided in section
    232.116(2) supports termination. Section 232.116(2) provides in relevant part:
    In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent
    under this section, the court shall give primary consideration to the
    child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term
    nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
    emotional condition and needs of the child.
    “It is well-settled law that we cannot deprive a child of permanency after the
    State has proved a ground for termination under section 232.116(1) by hoping
    someday a parent will learn to be a parent and be able to provide a stable home
    for the child.”