State of Iowa v. Mark Jacob Humphrey ( 2021 )
[…] Tucker, 
    959 N.W.2d 140
    , 151 (Iowa 2021) (rejecting claim that the amendment violates the
    separation-of-powers doctrine).
    Because Humphrey appealed after the amendment took effect, we cannot
    decide his claim. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (stating ineffective-assistance claims
    “shall not be decided on direct appeal”); accord State v. Warren, 
    955 N.W.2d 848
    ,
    856 (Iowa 2021) (limiting consideration of ineffective-assistance claims to direct
    appeals pending on July 1, 2019). He may pursue it in a postconviction-relief
    proceeding. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim
    in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction
    relief pursuant to chapter 822.”). We reject Humphrey’s invitation to adopt a plain
    error rule based on our supreme court’s rejection of similar arguments. See
    Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at 109.
    AFFIRMED.