State of Iowa v. John Michael Olney ( 2014 )
[…] continuing but temporary order that prohibits a defendant from having contact
    5
    with or harassing an alleged victim of a public offense during the pendency of
    criminal proceedings. See Iowa Code § 664A.3(3) (“The no-contact order has
    force and effect until it is modified or terminated by subsequent court action in a
    contempt proceeding or criminal or juvenile court action . . . .”). “Upon final
    disposition of the criminal or juvenile court action, the court shall terminate or
    modify the no-contact order pursuant to section 664A.5.” Id. Iowa Code section
    664A.5 provides:
    If a defendant is convicted of, receives a deferred judgment
    for, or pleads guilty to a public offense . . . the court shall either
    terminate or modify the temporary no-contact order issued by the
    magistrate. The court may enter a no-contact order or continue the
    no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the
    date the judgment is entered or the deferred judgment is granted,
    regardless of whether the defendant is placed on probation.
    Section 664A.8 grants the court the authority to extend a no-contact order
    entered pursuant to section 664A.5 for an additional five years. It states:
    Upon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim