State of Iowa v. John Michael Olney ( 2014 )
[…] modify the no-contact order pursuant to section 664A.5.” Id. Iowa Code section
    664A.5 provides:
    If a defendant is convicted of, receives a deferred judgment
    for, or pleads guilty to a public offense . . . the court shall either
    terminate or modify the temporary no-contact order issued by the
    magistrate. The court may enter a no-contact order or continue the
    no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the
    date the judgment is entered or the deferred judgment is granted,
    regardless of whether the defendant is placed on probation.
    Section 664A.8 grants the court the authority to extend a no-contact order
    entered pursuant to section 664A.5 for an additional five years. It states:
    Upon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim
    of any public offense . . . within ninety days prior to the expiration of
    a modified no-contact order, the court shall modify and extend the
    no-contact order for an additional period of five years, unless the
    court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety
    of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the
    victim’s family. The number of modifications extending the no-
    contact order permitted by this section is not limited.
    Id. § 664A.8.
    A no-contact order is analogous to an injunction. Compare Iowa R. Civ. P.
    1.1502 (stating a temporary injunction may be allowed “[w]hen [a] petition,
    supported by affidavit, shows the plaintiff is entitled to relief which includes