In the Matter of K.D, Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired ( 2021 )
[…] No
    evidence was taken on the question and no decision was made. It follows that the
    issue is not before us.
    We affirm the district court’s one and only conclusion that K.D.’s appeal of
    the September 2020 inpatient order was moot.
    AFFIRMED.
    3 His notice of appeal mentioned “Slander . . . Belittling [him] . . . Perjury by State
    witnesses . . . [and] Ineffective Assistance of Counsel.”
    4 Iowa Code chapter 229 affords a respondent an avenue for relief from a civil
    commitment. See 
    Iowa Code § 229.37
     (affording persons confined as seriously
    mentally impaired the benefit of a writ of habeas corpus and stating “the question
    of serious mental impairment shall be decided at the hearing”). Where a
    respondent requested “review of the commitment” in addition to review of a
    placement decision, this court treated his appeal as a petition for writ of habeas
    corpus. See In re B.T.G., 
    784 N.W.2d 792
    , 796 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010); see also In