In the Matter of K.D, Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired ( 2021 )
[…] concern, articulated in his pro se notice of appeal to the supreme court. He
    asserted, “I am still court ordered to medicate therefore there is a reasonable need
    to have my hearing” and “if the judge took away the court order forcing me to take
    my medication as part of his ruling then yes it would be moot—however the judge
    said there is still a committal order. Therefore the case at hand is not moot.”2
    We believe K.D.’s disagreement with his medication regimen implicates the
    definition of “serious mental impairment.” See 
    Iowa Code § 229.1
    (20) (defining
    the phrase in part as “the condition of a person with mental illness and because of
    that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to
    the person’s hospitalization or treatment.” (emphasis added)). The September
    2020 order from which K.D. appealed—styled “Order confirming respondent’s
    return to full-time treatment”—made no explicit finding of a serious mental
    impairment. The court simply determined “there ha[d] been a failure of the out-