State of Iowa v. K'von Henderson ( 2019 )
[…] gravitated to the technical definition of conviction; but when the statute primarily
    2
    The State begins its response by recognizing the default rule providing “an amendment
    to a sentencing statute that reduces the penalty for an offense committed prior to its
    effective date must be applied if the statute is effective at the time of sentencing.” State
    v. Trader, 
    661 N.W.2d 154
    , 156 (Iowa 2003) (citing State v. Chrisman, 
    514 N.W.2d 57
    , 61
    (Iowa 1994)); accord 
    Iowa Code § 4.13
    (2) (“If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any
    offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute
    as amended.”). The State argues the default rule “does not apply to Henderson because
    the 2016 amendment specifies its own effective date.” But Henderson does not rely upon
    application of the default rule; instead he argues his “conviction” followed the date