Steven B. Bassman and Penny A. Bassman v. Denise Aaron ( 2014 )
[…] separate notice requirements. As the court in Music v. De Long, 
    229 N.W. 673
    , 675
    (Iowa 1930) held:
    Distinction must be recognized between the completion of a forfeiture, as
    known in the statute relating to real estate, and the termination of a
    tenancy preliminary to an action in forcible entry and detainer. If the
    forfeiture is once completed within the terms of the statute relating
    thereto, it remains a forfeiture ever after, unless set aside by a court of
    competent jurisdiction for good cause shown, or otherwise overcome.
    4
    Iowa Code section 562A.34(4) states:
    If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord’s consent after
    expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the
    landlord may bring an action for possession and if the tenant’s holdover is
    willful and not in good faith the landlord, in addition, may recover the
    actual damages sustained by the landlord and reasonable attorney’s fees.