In the Interest of C.P., Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] On our de novo review, we conclude termination is proper. While the
    mother “seeks a reversal of the Juvenile Court Order terminating her parental
    rights,” she does not dispute the statutory grounds on which her parental rights
    were terminated, argue termination is not in C.P.’s best interest, or point to any of
    the factors weighing against termination enumerated in section 232.116(3).
    Instead, she only argues the juvenile court abused its discretion by “failing to
    consider placement and guardianship of C.P. by H.P.”2 The mother points to
    section 232.117, which contemplates what the juvenile court shall do after
    ordering the termination of parental rights, such as “transfer[ing] the guardianship
    and custody of the child to . . . [a] parent who does not have physical care of the
    child, other relative, or suitable person.”
    Because we affirm the termination of the mother’s parental rights, we
    decline to address this argument. “‘Termination of the parent-child relationship’
    means the divestment by the court of the parent’s and child’s privileges, duties,