In the Interest of C.M. and F.M., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] order on July 5 placing custody of the children with DHHS. Once a court enters a
    dispositional order, “[w]e cannot go back in time and restore custody based on
    alleged errors in the initial removal order.” In re A.M.H., 
    516 N.W.2d 867
    , 871
    (Iowa 1994). As such, the claims concerning the initial removal are moot. See 
    id.
    4
    IV.    CINA Adjudication
    The mother contends there was not clear and convincing evidence to
    support adjudicating the children as CINA. The juvenile court found the children
    were CINA pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2).1 A juvenile court may
    find a child to be in need of assistance when “[t]he child has suffered or is
    imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . the failure of the child’s
    parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(c)(2). That finding is appropriate “when there was harm to a
    child’s physical, mental, or social well-being or such harm was imminently likely to
    occur.” J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 42.
    We determine on this record that clear and convincing evidence supports