Susan Ann Sullivan v. Cummins Filtration-Lake Mills, A/K/A Cummins, Inc., F/K/A Fleetguard, Inc., and Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] However, Sullivan skips the first
    step in any successive-disability analysis. Before the commissioner can combine
    two disabilities to a compensable whole, there must be two disabilities available
    to be combined.
    The statute does speak of combining a preexisting disability with “the
    employee’s present injury.” 
    Iowa Code § 85.34
    (7)(b)(1). If the second injury,
    however, adds no additional disability, there is nothing to combine the original
    disability with.   The statute makes this clear. Employers are responsible for
    compensating disabilities under section 85.34; a present disability is required
    before the statute is applicable. Additionally, the prior disability must have been
    “compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the employee’s
    present injury . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 85.34(7)(a). The clear requirement of the language is
    the present injury must be compensable.       Only disabilities are compensable
    under the statute. As a result, the present injury must itself be compensable as a