In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child, J.C., Father ( 2014 )
[…] months of the last twelve months, and (4) there is clear and convincing evidence
    that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents at the
    present time. The father concedes the first three elements were proved. He
    does not argue the child could be returned to his care. Instead, he claims the
    last element was not proved “because the child has been returned to [the
    custody of] one of the parents, the mother.” His claim implies the provisions of
    subsection (h) do not apply unless the rights of both parents are being
    terminated.
    Iowa Code section 4.1(17) explains how to read such statutory
    terms: “Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the
    plural, and the plural includes the singular.” Applying section 4.1(17) to section
    232.116(1), both the Iowa Supreme Court and our court have allowed termination
    of the rights of a noncustodial parent when the children are placed with the other
    parent. See In re N.M., 
    491 N.W.2d 153
    , 155 (Iowa 1992); In re C.W.,