State of Iowa v. Jorge Perez-Castillo ( 2021 )
[…] count of attempted murder was based on the shots fired at a police officer.
    3
    Castillo “had knowledge of the information he now claims is newly discovered at
    the time of his underlying trial.” Having “failed to establish an exception to the
    statute of limitations,” the court held Perez-Castillo’s PCR action was time-barred.
    Perez-Castillo appeals.
    PCR applications “must be filed within three years from the date the
    conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ
    of procedendo is issued.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (2016). Perez-Castillo’s PCR action
    was filed over nine years after procedendo issued. “However, this limitation does
    not apply to a ground of fact . . . that could not have been raised within the
    applicable time period.” 
    Id.
     Indeed, “[n]ewly discovered evidence would constitute
    a ‘ground of fact’ under the statute.” Whitsel v. State, 
    525 N.W.2d 860
    , 863 (Iowa
    1994). But Perez-Castillo makes no argument on appeal that the evidence “could