State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Jasper County ( 2021 )
[…] concluding Barr violated the rules, finding Barr, as a sex offender, had been
    directed to not have contact with minors; the rules apply to safekeepers; and rule
    forty prohibits contact through third persons.3 As punishment, the ALJ imposed a
    reprimand.
    In July, Barr filed an application for postconviction relief (PCR), purportedly
    challenging the disciplinary action, in which he noted he suffered “0 days loss of
    good time credit(s),” was placed “in the Unit B level system” for an “indefinite
    1  See Iowa Code § 229A.2(10) (2020) (“‘Safekeeper’ means a person who is
    confined in an appropriate secure facility pursuant to this chapter but who is not
    subject to an order of commitment pursuant to this chapter.”). The record shows
    Barr served his criminal sentence and was a pre-trial detainee relative to a
    proceeding for possible civil commitment as a sexually violent predator (SVP). See
    id. § 229A.5; see also Huss v. Rogerson, 
    271 F. Supp. 2d 1118
    , 1121 (S.D. Iowa