State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Jasper County ( 2021 )
[…] 787 N.W.2d 61
    , 66 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Christensen v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    578 N.W.2d 675
    , 678 (Iowa 1998)). “Illegality exists when . . . the court has not properly
    applied the law.” State Pub. Def. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    744 N.W.2d 321
    , 321 (Iowa
    2008) (quoting State Pub. Def. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    731 N.W.2d 680
    , 683 (Iowa 2007)).
    III.   Analysis
    The State argues the court exceeded its jurisdiction and legal authority
    when it “went beyond the scope of the prison disciplinary hearing properly at issue
    5
    in a case brought under section 822.2(1)(f),” which authorizes PCR when the
    applicant’s “reduction of sentence pursuant to sections 903A.1 through 903A.7 has
    been unlawfully forfeited and the person has exhausted the appeal procedure of
    section 903A.3, subsection 2.” The State submits PCR was not available because
    the disciplinary proceeding resulted in neither a loss of earned time or substantial
    deprivation of Barr’s liberty or property interests, and a simple reprimand does not
    trigger relief under section 822.2(1)(f).