Danna Braaksma v. Board of Directors of the Sibley-Ocheyedan Community School District ( 2021 )
[…] given six months on the plan but concluded the fact was inapposite because
    section 279.27 allows for discharge “at any time for just cause.”
    Braaksma appeals.
    II. Standard of Review.
    We review the school board’s termination of Braaksma’s contract for
    correction of errors at law. See Bd. of Dirs. of Ames Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Cullinan,
    
    745 N.W.2d 487
    , 493 (Iowa 2008). We glean some evidence of the Board’s
    determinations of credibility from its ultimate decision, and we give those
    determinations weight.      See 
    Iowa Code § 279.18
    (2) (“[E]specially when
    considering the credibility of witnesses, the court shall give weight to the decision
    of the board, but shall not be bound by it.”). But, as always, it is the role of the
    court—not the Board—to determine the meaning of statutes. See Martinek v.
    Belmond-Klemme Cmty. Sch. Dist., 
    760 N.W.2d 454
    , 456 (Iowa 2009).
    III. Analysis.
    Braaksma contends that the Board’s decision to terminate her contract