Danna Braaksma v. Board of Directors of the Sibley-Ocheyedan Community School District ( 2021 )
[…] terminate Braaksma’s contract. Citing Iowa Code section 279.27, which states, “A
    teacher may be discharged at any time during the contract year for just cause,” the
    district court concluded the Board was allowed to terminate Braaksma’s contract
    for deficient performance. The court considered the record made at the hearing
    before the Board and concluded that a preponderance of evidence in the record
    supported the four reasons the superintendent gave for terminating Braaksma’s
    3 A 2017 change in Iowa Code section 279.18 suggests the Board is no longer
    required to make fact findings as part of its decision and ruling. See 2017 Iowa
    Acts ch. 2, § 34; compare 
    Iowa Code § 279.18
    (2) (2016) (“In [proceedings for]
    judicial review, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, the court
    shall give weight to the fact findings of the board; but shall not be bound by them.”
    (emphasis added)), with 
    id.
     § 279.18(2) (2019) (“In [proceedings for] judicial
    review, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, the court shall give
    weight to the decision of the board, but shall not be bound by it.” (emphasis
    added)).
    9
    contract and that those reasons constituted deficient performance of her teaching
    job. The court considered section 284.8, which requires that school districts “shall
    be prepared to offer an [IAP]” if a teacher is found not to meet the teaching