Dan Dorris v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] Dorris did not avail himself of this remedy, and
    he fails to show how his counsel was ineffective by failing to demand formal
    reporting.   See State v. Astello, 
    602 N.W.2d 190
    , 198 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999)
    (“[Defendant] must state the specific ways in which counsel’s performance was
    inadequate and identify how competent representation probably would have
    changed the outcome.”).
    III.   DNA Testing
    Finally, Dorris claims his postconviction counsel failed to brief or sufficiently
    explain his application for scientific testing as required by Iowa Code section 81.10
    in two respects. First, he contends that counsel failed to state “[w]hether any
    7
    issues of police or prosecutor misconduct have been raised in the past or are being
    raised by the application.” 
    Iowa Code § 81.10
    (2)(g). On appeal following the
    denial of his first postconviction relief action, Dorris alleged his postconviction
    counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate whether prosecutorial misconduct